AWSC logo

American Water Spaniel Club, Inc.

AKC Member and Parent Club

              

 2017 AWSC-Sponsored AKC Spaniel Hunt Test Results
Jun 17 - 18, 2017
Wolf River Game Farm
Shiocton, Wisconsin

 

The 2017 hunt test sponsored by the AWSC was held in nearly ideal conditions in the lush countryside of Shiocton, WI.  Temperatures were moderate, and it rained just a little.  The cover was lush, and the birds flew well.  This year, despite heavy rains over the weeks prior to the test, mosquitoes were magically absent from the fields, thanks to the efforts of Dean and Tammy Daebler of the Wolf River Game Farm.  Thanks for everything, Dean and Tammy!

THANK YOU to our judges, who helped make the event a fun challenge for dogs and handlers.  Kaye Bennett, Vickie Dalk, Lois McCracken, Dawn Schuster.  You folks all made for a fair and fun event for everybody.

Special thanks to Kim Wiley, Gun Captain, and gunners Tom Meyer, Paul Mommaerts, Charlie Schlatter, and Bethann Wiley.

And thanks also to all of those who pitched in to plant birds, run wingers, and help with all the supporting tasks required to run a fair and memorable event.

Finally, congratulations and kudos to the Hunt Test Chair (Kevin Smith), Secretary (Patricia St. Onge), and members of the Hunt Test Committee (Mike Dismer, David McCracken, Pat Oldenburg, Patty St. Onge, Charlie Schlatter, Craig Ziemann) for organizing and delivering a great weekend for all.

 

Qualifying Dogs

Saturday June 17, 2017 Qualifiers

Juniors that qualified

1          Jr-A (Sat)          Chewy Chewbacca King, “Chewy”, (Poodle)

3          Jr-A (Sat)          Ragtime Robin Hood, “Robbie”, (Poodle)

5          Jr-A (Sat)          Stonewall Farm Vito Take The Guns And The Cannoli, “Vito”, (ESS)

2          Jr-B (Sat)          Paragon's Bart's Shooting Starr, “Starr”, (Poodle)

3          Jr-B (Sat)          Shogun's Sierra Sue, “Sierra (SiSi)”, (Clu)

4          Jr-B (Sat)          Paragon's Curly Zip Drive, “Jordi”, (Poodle)

5          Jr-B (Sat)          Waterways Pardon Me Boys, “Moxie”, (AWS)

 

Seniors that qualified

2          Sr-A (Sat)         MACH Unicorn's Rare and Radiant Maiden "Nevermore"   JH CGCA GN MJG MXB NF RE T2B TDX THD VCD2WC, “Raven”, (Poodle)

4          Sr-A (Sat)         Paragon's Lacy Pink Zipper, “Olive”, (Poodle)

5          Sr-A (Sat)         Tudorose Great Anna Stuart JH, “Josie”, (Poodle)

6          Sr-A (Sat)         Fallen Wings Running In The Red of DBLTAP, “Grover”, (ECS)

7          Sr-A (Sat)         Wine Country Green Fire on the Mountain, “Aldo”, (AWS)

8          Sr-A (Sat)         Fallen Wing's Hillcountry Hopper, “Hopper”, (ECS)

10        Sr-A (Sat)         FC  Piasa Rumor Has It of Stonewalker, “Rumor”, (ECS)

11        Sr-A (Sat)         Bazils Lacie JH, “Lacie”, (Ckr)

12        Sr-A (Sat)         Stonewalker Sumac Samantha, “Sami”, (ECS)

13        Sr-A (Sat)         Carolina's Tale of the Hare, “Bea”, (AWS)

1          Sr-B (Sat)         MACH  Paragon's In The Express Lane  SH UG MJB MXS UD, “Driver”, (Poodle)

3          Sr-B (Sat)         Tudorose Lambeau's Curly Boy CGC, “Kirby”, (Poodle)

13        Sr-B (Sat)         Waterway Slicker Than Ice, “Slick”, (AWS)

 

Masters that qualified

2          M-A (Sat)          GCH Carolina's Wild March Hare SH RE OA OAJ, “Bunny”, (AWS)

3          M-A (Sat)          Ch Lemerle Silk Tye, MH, CD, “Tye”, (Poodle)

5          M-A (Sat)          Carolina's Duck Gumbo MHA  RN WDS MHA RN SHR, “Gumbo”, (AWS)

6          M-A (Sat)          FC DBLTAPS Carlitos Marrón, “Carlos”, (ECS)

2          M-B (Sat)          Rockhaven's Tullamore Dew, “Dillon”, (ESS)

Sunday June 18, 2017 Qualifiers

Juniors that qualified

Catalog #      Test          Registered Name      (Call Name)

3          Jr-A (Sun)         Paragon's Bart's Shooting Starr, “Starr”, (Poodle)

4          Jr-A (Sun)         Shogun's Sierra Sue, “Sierra (SiSi)”, (Clu)

5          Jr-A (Sun)         Paragon's Curly Zip Drive, “Jordi”, (Poodle)

6          Jr-A (Sun)         Waterways Pardon Me Boys, “Moxie”, (AWS)

3          Jr-B (Sun)         Stonewall Farm Vito Take The Guns And The Cannoli, “Vito”, (ESS)

 

Seniors that qualified

2          Sr-A (Sun)        CH Waterway-Game Crk Liddle Lamb-z D'ivy JH, “Ivy”, (AWS)

4          Sr-A (Sun)        Chip lll, “Chip”, (AWS)

6          Sr-A (Sun)        Kylends Dusky Dinah at Waterway JH, “Bingo”, (AWS)

8          Sr-A (Sun)        MACH  Paragon's In The Express Lane  SH UG MJB MXS UD, “Driver”, (Poodle)

9          Sr-A (Sun)        Barnabys Minnie The Moocher, “Moochie”, (ECS)

11        Sr-A (Sun)        Tudorose Lambeau's Curly Boy CGC, “Kirby”, (Poodle)

13        Sr-A (Sun)        Carolina's Tale of the Hare, “Bea”, (AWS)

2          Sr-B (Sun)        Bazils Lacie JH, “Lacie”, (Ckr)

3          Sr-B (Sun)        FC  Piasa Rumor Has It of Stonewalker, “Rumor”, (ECS)

5          Sr-B (Sun)        Fallen Wing's Hillcountry Hopper, “Hopper”, (ECS)

6          Sr-B (Sun)        Tudorose Great Anna Stuart JH, “Josie”, (Poodle)

8          Sr-B (Sun)        Paragon's Lacy Pink Zipper, “Olive”, (Poodle)

9          Sr-B (Sun)        Wine Country Green Fire on the Mountain, “Aldo”, (AWS)

10        Sr-B (Sun)        Fallen Wings Running In The Red of DBLTAP, “Grover”, (ECS)

11        Sr-B (Sun)        Stonewalker Sumac Samantha, “Sami”, (ECS)

12        Sr-B (Sun)        MACH Unicorn's Rare and Radiant Maiden "Nevermore"   JH CGCA GN MJG MXB NF RE T2B TDX THD VCD2WC, “Raven”, (Poodle)

Masters that qualified

1          M-A (Sun)         J & L's Crowne Royale SH, “Whiski”, (BOY)

2          M-A (Sun)         Rockhaven's Tullamore Dew, “Dillon”, (ESS)

3          M-A (Sun)         Bearabella's Life of the Party JH, SH, MH, “Brie”, (Gldn Ret)

6          M-A (Sun)         CH Hillcrest Betcha A Shot Of Whiskey MH AXJ CD OA, “Whiskey”, (ESS)

5          M-B (Sun)         FC DBLTAPS Carlitos Marrón, “Carlos”, (ECS)

7          M-B (Sun)         Klema's Raylan the Enforcer, “Raylan”, (AWS)